Decodable Readers Australia Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 35 615 570 342), including its related companies and platforms including DRA Online Library which handles personal information (Company), collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Decodable Readers Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. An individual who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, has ready access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What personal information and data do we collect and how do we use it?

Subscription and product purchases

When you subscribe to our Websites or Platforms, or purchase any of our products, we collect your first and last name and your credit card details. If you are purchasing one of our products, we also collect your address for delivery. When you subscribe or purchase a product, we do not allow the option for you to use a pseudonym as we require this information for payment and/or delivery.

Cookies, plug‑ins and third‑party operators

Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our Websites or Platforms. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You can choose to have your web browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Email communications

All Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. To opt out of these email communications, you can click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link.

Data storage and security measures

Limiting access to all school, student and parent records via authentication access

All Online Library records are only accessible to users who are logged in and have been successfully authenticated by entering a username and password.

Software structure and levels of authentication across the framework allows only applicable users in the framework to access data.

Schools have an administration level access which grants administration rights and access across all the user frameworks. Students are only able to access their own progress, and teachers can only view students from within their allocated class other than as described above in the ‘Cookies, plug‑ins and third‑party operators’ section above.

Student and teacher data can only be accessed by Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd and partners. Data is never shared with third parties without explicit permission.

Management of historical data

When a subscription to the application expires, we retain the data in our system for overall analysis and metrics. No data analysis is available to private or individual details other than year level and progress reporting activity related to platform usage. If the school would like this data to be deleted, they can notify the Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd administration team to advise.

Student or teacher data metrics

Whilst best practice and advance recording software systems that are customised to the DRA Online Library functionality and progress measurements there may be instances where data collection can fail. In this instance where there is a challenge to data output school administration can contact the Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd administration team to advise and an investigation will be launched.

Ensuring data is secure and protected

All data is stored in a secure database on Flywheel.

Security features and breach risk is mitigated via data encryption at rest and in transit; encrypted communication across the platform, SSL, SSH gateways, software updates, two factor authentication for developers and constant cybersecurity and data protection updates.

Passwords for users of the system are encrypted using salt and hash technologies.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Decodable Readers PTY Ltd does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third party sources. The term ‘third party sources’ excludes other Decodable Readers business subsidiaries.

It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Websites or Platforms, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Overseas disclosure

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (see Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 by going to http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may from time to time include limited third party links on our site. Please note these third party linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies that are not under the control or monitoring of Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd. We therefore relinquish responsibility or liability for the content and activities of third party linked sites.

Changes to our privacy policy

As technology advances and website platforms expand we may change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy to comply with any applicable laws, to reflect changes in our processes or any reason deemed necessary by Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd. Material changes in our Privacy Policy will be communicated to you, and Privacy Policy updates and notifications will be sent periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. You will be deemed to have consented to any variations by your continued use of the Websites or Platforms following any changes being made.

Terms of use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Access to and correction of personal information

Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the most current version of your personal information being held is accurate and up to date. Should details relating to personal information require updates please contact the school administration team or Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd administration team on [email protected]

In addition to the above, you also have the right to delete, restrict processing or change your personal information online. If you wish to restrict processing or delete all your information, please contact the school administration team or Decodable Readers Australia Pty Ltd administration team on [email protected]

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.